Glycerol / Glycerine / Glycerin C3H5(OH)3

This is our most popular Glycerin C3H5(OH)3 – Glycerol / Glycerine / Glycerin (General Use)

Glycerol / Glycerine / Glycerin (General Use)

From: 6.44

From: 6.44

6.44-2,350.54

SKU: N/A
Clear
Select Quantity:
Select Quantity:

Looking for further options on this product?

  • Custom packaging
  • Personalised labelling
  • Specific pack sizes
  • Bespoke blending
  • Bulk quantities
  • Different grades available

Call 1-800-817-175 for details or Contact Us

  • Product Information
  • Specification
  • Hazard Information
  • Precautionary
  • Shipping Statements
  • MSDS

Description

Why Buy Glycerol/Glycerine/Glycerin (General Use) Online from UK Chemical Suppliers, ReAgent Chemicals?

We supply glycerol/glycerine/glycerin for general use in 500 ml, 2.45 L and 25 L containers, as well as 200 L drums and 1,000 L IBC. Some options have discounts available for bulk orders over 4 items, but please contact us for further information. We also offer more options with all our products, including different grades and specific pack sizes.

 

Chemical and Physical Properties of Glycerol

  • Name: Glycerol / glycerin / glycerine
  • Molecular formula: C3H8(OH)3
  • Molecular weight: 92,09382 g/mol
  • Appearance: Clear, colourless, odourless, syrup solution (or solid below 64 Fahrenheit) with a sweet taste
  • Boiling point: 290 degree Celsius (554 Fahrenheit)
  • Melting point: 18 degree Celsius (64 Fahrenheit)
  • Solubility: Miscible with water, acetone, ethanol and ethyl ether, but insoluble in petroleum ether, carbon disulfide, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride and benzene
  • Stability: Solutions in water, ethanol and propylene glycol are stable, but glycerol may crystallise if stored at low temperatures (crystals only re-melt at temperatures above 20 degree Celsius)
  • Decomposition: Pure solutions are very resilient to oxidation under normal conditions, but it can decompose if heated, producing acrolein, which can become toxic in high concentrations
  • Metabolism: After ingestion, glycerol is quickly absorbed in the stomach and intestines and distributed as an energy source around the body. This compound can be phosphorylated to glycerophosphate in the liver and kidneys by an enzyme called glycerol kinase and then used in normal metabolic pathways. Alternatively, glycerol is combined with free fatty acids to produce triglycerides, which are stored in adipose tissues

 

Quality Promise

Every product you buy from ReAgent is backed by our 100% quality guarantee. We also offer free technical advice to answer all your questions before, during and after purchasing from us, to ensure you’re happy with our service.

Specification

BulkCodePictogrampictogramimageidActive

signalresult

MSDS Files

The following files are available to download:

Product IDProductpost_statusBulkDownload SDS File
3443Glycerol / Glycerine / Glycerin (General Use)publish2593https://www.chemicals.co.uk/uploads/documents/44 - 2593 - SDS20981.pdf

Our most popular product is displayed above. Other variants of this product are displayed below.

  • Appearance: Liquid
  • Formula: C3H5(OH)3
  • Melting point:18 (degrees Celcius)
  • Boiling point:290 (degrees Celcius)
  • Density:1.26g/cm3
  • CAS No.: 58-81-5

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is a simple polyol compound that goes by many different aliases, including glycerine and glycerol. While these names are virtually interchangeable, glycerol is sometimes used to refer to the pure chemical product.

A colourless and odourless substance, glycerin is a sweet tasting and viscous liquid that is extremely water soluble. These characteristics give glycerin a wide range of uses across many industries, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food products.

Uses of Glycerin

Glycerin is a non-toxic substance that is considered generally safe for human consumption. This is why it is the common ingredient in many medical suppositories and oral capsules. The viscosity and sweet-taste of glycerin are also utilised in things like cough syrup and toothpaste in order to make them smoother.

In the food industry, glycerin is widely used as a humectant, sweetener and preservative. Its hygroscopicity also makes glycerin an ideal humectant in cosmetics, where it is used in skin-softening products like moisturisers and soap products.

Buy Glycerine from Trusted UK Suppliers

With over 40 years of industry experience, ReAgent is a leading chemical supplier. We are accredited to a number of international standards, including the ISO 9001 Quality Standard which ensures 100% quality on every one of our products.

We supply glycerine in 500 ml, 2.5L and 25L containers, as well as 200L drums and 1000L IBC, with discounts available on bulk orders. We also offer extra services like personalised labelling and custom packaging. Simply contact us for more information.

Glycerol  Production Methods

Glycerol can be produced in two ways: from fats and oils or by following a completely synthetic pathway.

  • From oils and fats
From a chemical point of view, triglycerides are esters of glycerol. When these undergo hydrolysis, free glycerol is produced. This is known as a saponification reaction and it is often used in the manufacture of soap. The same reaction is also used in the production of biodiesel by transesterification. As a result, the glycerol produced in this manner is often very crude and dark with a syrup-like consistency. This is usually a cheap by-product and is expensive to purify.

  • Synthetic glycerol
Synthetic glycerol is obtained from other pathways that typically use propylene instead of triglycerides. In this process, propylene is chlorinated to generate allyl chloride, which is subsequently oxidised in the presence of hypochlorite to produce dichlorohydrins. This is then reacted with a strong base resulting in epichlorohydrin, which is finally is hydrolysed to synthesise glycerol.
1-800-817-175